On November 21, 2019 the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant on Traivon A. Cherry was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Wednesday July 10th, 2019
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Clement
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Dept
- Docket Number: CR-346-19
- Reference ID: LA-19-03826
On June 17, 2019 around 11:04 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to call a female victim in reference to a credit card fraud at Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive. The victim was alerted by her bank of a purchase of $662.00 at the Walmart, on Saturday, June 15, 2019, at 1:38 PM. She neither authorized nor knew of the transaction until she received the alert. She also still possessed her debit card, meaning her bank account information had been cloned onto another access device.
Walmart video showed that there were four black males involved. They were observed entering a new red Hyundai Santa Fe in the parking lot. The vehicle had a Virginia license plate and was later confirmed as a rental car. The rental company was then contacted. They reported that the vehicle was rented in Harrisburg by Jabari Elmore. Elmore's license photo matched the male observed in the Walmart video.
A HCPD officer drove by Elmore's residence and observed the red Hyundai Santa Fe parked there. LATPD obtained a search warrant for the residence. Information was obtained identifying one of the other males as Traivon Cherry. A warrant was served on Cherry.