On April 2, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant on Tyhede C. Griffin was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday February 8th, 2021
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-45-21
- Reference ID: LA-21-00171
On November 16, 2020 at 2 PM, a check for $4,892.33 was deposited into member Tyhede Griffin's Member's First account. The check was drawn on the Wells Fargo Bank account of Homeowner's Emergency Mortgage Assistance Fund. On November 18, 2020 at 3:35 PM, a check for $4, 209.13 was deposited into Griffin's account. The check was drawn on the JP Morgan Chase Bank account of East New York Restoration. Following the deposits, multiple debit card transactions were conducted from Griffin's account. Both checks returned as counterfeit, causing a total loss to Member's First of $4,219.63.
Charges were filed and Griffin now has a warrant for his arrest. Warrant served.