On December 7, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Anthony Albert Jackson was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Thursday November 3rd, 2022
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-324-22
- Reference ID: LA-22-02550
On May 28, 2022 around 3:16 AM, Lower Allen Township police officers stopped a silver Pontiac G6 traveling on Simpson Ferry Road. The vehicle was drifting in and out of its lane, was braking randomly and swerved at times while driving. The male driver was asked for his license, registration and insurance. He kept saying that he had his ID on him but then would not retrieve it. The male later identified himself as Anthony Jackson. The odor of an alcoholic beverage was emanating from the driver, his speech was slurred, and he was not making much sense. At first, Jackson refused to exit the vehicle or get his ID and sat with his hands held up.
After he was persuaded to exit his vehicle, he agreed to a pat down by the officers. When he was again asked for his ID, he opened his wallet and a small marijuana roach fell out and onto the ground. Jackson was asked to perform standardized field sobriety tests. He was unable to complete SFST as instructed. Jackson submitted to a PBT which showed the presence of an alcoholic beverage. Jackson was placed under arrest for driving under the influence of drugs and alcohol. He was transported to Cumberland County Prison where he was read the DL-26. Jackson refused the blood test. He was found to have a suspended driver's license.
Charged were filed and he failed to show up for his hearing. A warrant has been issued for his arrest. Warrant served.