Photo of Ramos, Ovett Junior

Ramos, Ovett Junior

(18) 3929 (A)(1) Retail Theft (F3)

Age

34

Race

Hispanic

Gender

Male

Height

6' 4"

Weight

200 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
May 26th, 2023
Description

On May 23, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Ovett Ramos, Junior was served.

Warrant Details

  • Warrant Type: Criminal
  • Date Issued: Thursday April 27th, 2023
  • Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
  • Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
  • Docket Number: CR-182-2023
  • Reference ID: LA-23-01854

On April 14th, 2023 at 3:45 p.m., Lower Allen Township Police responded to Weis Market, 1195 Lowther Road, to meet with loss prevention about a non-active retail theft.

Around 3:30 p.m., a Hispanic male suspect was confronted while pushing out $328.91 worth of stolen groceries.  He fled to a nearby Chevrolet Silverado and sped off without the merchandise. After checking surveillance footage, loss prevention found that this same male stole $376.48 worth of merchandise on April 11th, and $313.04 on April 12th.

Through investigation, officers were able to identify the male as Ovett Junior Ramos.

Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been issued. Warrant served.

Charges

Location

1195 Lowther Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Arrest Date

May 23, 2023

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

LA-23-01854