Photo of Ross, Darren Edward

Ross, Darren Edward

(18) 2702(a)(1) Aggravated Assault
(18) 3701 (a)(1)(II) - Robbery - Inflict/Threaten Bodily Injury
(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats
(18) 2705 - Recklessly Endangering Another

Age

33

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 6"

Weight

150 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Blue

ARREST
May 26th, 2023
Description

On May 25, 2023 at 1:49 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to 2109 Cedar Run for a report of a male with a gun pointing it at another male in a wheelchair.  The male with the gun was identified as Darren Ross. Ross fled in his vehicle prior to police response.

Speaking with the victim, he stated he had been contacted by Ross earlier this afternoon and that Ross had been making threats to come assault him. The victim had just gotten back to the complex from a convenience store and was returning to the apartment when he suddenly observed Ross standing near the entrance to the building.  Ross was pointing what appeared to be a black firearm with an extended magazine at him. 

Ross then got into his silver Honda Civic and drove at the victim, driving through the grass between the vehicles and the building.  The victim fled on his wheelchair between some parked vehicles dropping his phone in the parking lot.  Ross then stopped the vehicle near the phone, exited the car and grabbed the phone and returned to his vehicle.  Video obtained by a witness showed at this point the victim went to the driver's side of the car in an attempt to get the phone back from Ross.  Ross put the vehicle into reverse dragging the victim across the parking lot and into the grass.  Ross then accelerated forward at a fast rate of speed as the victim dropped from the vehicle, nearly being run over by the rear tires.  

A short time later, Ross was located driving in the area of his residence in Hampden Twp and was subsequently stopped and detained by officers.  A search of Ross' vehicle located the black firearm, which was found to be an air soft gun on the floor of the front passenger seat.  The victims cell phone was also located on the front passenger seat.

Ross was transported to CCP.

Charges

Location

2100 block Cedar Run Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Arrest Date

May 25, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

LA-23-02613