On March 8, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Christopher L. Simmons was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Wednesday November 18th, 2020
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-484-20
- Reference ID: LA-20-04933
On October 1, 2019 at 11:41 AM a remote deposit check in the amount of $750.00 was made to the account of Christopher Simmons Jr. On October 3, 2019 the check was returned as an unpaid item marked "closed account (counterfeit)" causing a loss to Members First. Members First suffered a loss of $295 due to Simmons not having enough funds in his account to recover at the time the check was returned. Simmons had spent funds after the deposit of the check.
On October 4, 2019 a ten day demand letter was sent to Simmons via regular and certified US mail. On October 11, 2019 the certified and regular mail was returned marked "attempted-not known". Attempts to reach Simmons have been unsuccessful. Charges were filed.
Warrant served.