On January 5, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Derek E. Smith was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Thursday November 17th, 2022
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-503-2022
- Reference ID: LA-22-01406
On March 26, 2022 at 7:22 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive for a report of a retail theft. The theft had occurred a few hours earlier. Walmart loss prevention informed PD that they had a male push a cart out of the store with a Bissell Little Green carpet cleaner, a Bissell Powerforce Compact vacuum, a Shark Navigator vacuum, an Instant Pot Pressure Cooker and two Bissell Powerforce Turbo vacuum cleaners. The total of the items came to $584.
The suspect was to be a black male who was a passenger in a silver Chevy Malibu. The registered owner told PD that Derek Smith had been operating the car that day.
Several months later, Derek Smith was identified as the suspect through a photo from a new retail theft charge. Due to this being Smith's sixth retail theft (F3), a warrant has been issued for his arrest. Warrant served.