On June 13, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Dana A. Sneed was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Friday November 5th, 2021
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-436-2021
- Reference ID: LA-21-05567
On November 3, 2021 at 10:00 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department received a case from Member's 1st Federal Credit Union Investigators. Between August 21, 2021 and August 24, 2021, member Dana A Sneed completed 5 mobile check deposits into her Member's 1st account. The total amount for the checks deposited was $16,405.
Numerous card transactions, ATM withdrawals, and cashier check transactions followed these deposits. On August 26, 2021, all five checks returned as "non-sufficient funds," causing Member's 1st FCU a total loss of $13,700.09, with fees. A certified 10-day demand letter was sent to Sneed on September 17, 2021 with no response.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been obtained. Warrant served.