On June 16, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Jennifer L. (Ziegler) Brown was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday January 10th, 2022
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-3-2022
- Reference ID: LA-21-05724
On November 11th, 2021 at 9:30 a.m., Lower Allen Township Police received a non-active fraud report from Member's 1st Federal Credit Union Investigators. Between September 2nd, 2021 and September 7th, 2021, six checks were remotely deposited into the newly-opened online account of R.P. Following these deposits, numerous debit card transactions and ATM withdrawals were conducted.
Checked were returned as "refer to maker" and "non-sufficient funds." Due to these checks returning, Member's 1st Federal Credit Union suffered a total loss of $1,228.54, with fees.
Through investigation, it was discovered that R.P.'s account was created online without his knowledge, utilizing his personal information. The suspect was identified as Jennifer Ziegler and charges were filed. An arrest warrant has been issued for her arrest. Warrant served.