Photo of James, Wesley

James, Wesley

(75) 3802(A)(1) Incapable of Safe Driving
(75) 3802D1I Driving Under the Influence Controlled Substance (M)

Age

27

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

5' 9"

Weight

180 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

WARRANT
Created May 5th, 2023 | Updated May 9th, 2023
Description

On November 23, 2022 around 9:30 PM, officers from Lower Allen Township Police Department observed a white Chevrolet Cobalt driving east in the 2200 block of Gettysburg Road with a registration that was suspended due to insurance cancellation. A traffic stop was initiated, and contact was made with the driver, James Wesley IV.

Upon making contact with Wesley, an orange pipe was observed in the center console and the odor of burnt marijuana was detected coming from the vehicle.  Wesley's eyes appeared red and glassy, and he was slurring his words.  Consent search of the vehicle located two baggies of marijuana in the center console along with three packs of cigarillos used to smoke marijuana. 

Standardized field sobriety tests were administered, and Wesley showed signs of intoxication. Wesley was then placed under arrest and transported for a legal blood draw. The blood sample was analyzed by the Cumberland County Forensic Laboratory and showed Wesley's BAC results to be 0.136% and showing the presence of THC in his blood.

A warrant has been issued for his arrest.

Charges

Location

2200 block Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Date Issued

May 2, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

DUI

Active

Yes

Docket No.

CR-032-23

Reference ID

LA-22-05933

Issuing Authority

MDJ Delozier

Holding Department

Lower Allen Township Police Department