Photo of Smith , Shawn M

Smith , Shawn M

(35) 780-113(a)(16) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(35) 780-113 (A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver

Age

43

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 10"

Weight

200 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Hazel

WARRANTMost Wanted
Jul 7th, 2022
Description

On April 6, 2022 around 11:51 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to a residence on Boxwood Lane for a possible domestic. Upon arrival, officers detected the odor of burnt marijuana. The male half of the domestic was later identified as Shawn Smith. During questioning, Smith admitted that he had just been smoking "weed".  There was numerous items of marijuana and paraphernalia lying in plain view. Directly beside these items on a pool table was a black backpack.  Based on their positioning it appeared that the items on the pool table had once been inside the backpack but had been removed and placed on the pool table.  

Smith was asked if there was additional marijuana or paraphernalia in the backpack and Smith stated that there was additional marijuana in the backpack.  Consent was granted to look in the backpack. An envelope which contained three large sheets of suspected THC wax was found inside.  

Three sheets of suspected THC wax is a quantity of THC which would be possessed for sale.  The wax paper of one of the sheets also had what appears to be "69 g" written on it indicating that the one sheet had approximately three ounces of wax on that sheet.  The large vacuum seal bag which contained the small amount of suspected marijuana also appeared to have "367.5" written on the bag indicating that it at one time likely weight 367.5 grams.  It's likely that this bag original contained three-quarter pounds of marijuana.  These figures also indicate that the suspected marijuana and suspected THC wax were possessed with the intent to deliver.

A warrant has been issued for Smith's arrest.

Charges

Location

Boxwood Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

Date Issued

Jul 5, 2022

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Active

Yes

Docket No.

CR-311-22

Reference ID

LA-201607

Issuing Authority

MDJ Delozier

Holding Department

Lower Allen Township Police Department