Criminal Trespass (F3)
& (2 counts) Theft by Unlawful taking or disposition (M3)
& (1 Count) Receiving Stolen Property (M2); Loitering and Prowling (M3)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On 2/21/2023, at approximately 19:15, the New Cumberland Police Department was dispatched to investigate a theft of two solar lights which had occurred in the 1800 block of Bridge Street. The victim reported that a shorter white male riding a bicycle came up to her porch, grabbed her solar lights, and left the area heading southbound on Bridge Street. The unknown culprit stole two solar lights valued at $35.00 each.
Police were able to check nearby camera footage and found that even though the male was wearing a hoodie and a mask, the male had a similar appearance to 31-year-old Allen Gross.
On 2/22/2023, an investigation transpired into the discovery of Allen Gross found actively trespassing in a building located in the 400 block of Bridge Street. During the time of the trespassing, Gross was found to be in possession of the two solar lights in which he admitted to stealing.
Gross was taken into police custody and relinquished to the Cumberland County Booking Center for a Process and Arraignment. A Commitment was made on Gross and he is currently in the Cumberland County Prison awaiting a Preliminary Hearing.
Location
1800 Block of Bridge Street
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2023
Incident Type
Burglary