D U I
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, July 23, 2015 around 9:50 pm, the West Shore Regional Police Department was dispatched to a single vehicle crash in the area of State and South Twelfth Streets in the Borough of Lemoyne. When officers arrived on the scene they found a gray Lexus over an embankment with two males outside of the vehicle. Witnesses told officers that the vehicle was seen heading south on South Twelfth Street at a high rate of speed. As the vehicle approached the intersection it failed to stop for the stop sign crossing State Street and going over the embankment.
The driver of the vehicle was identified as 18 year old Scott Ian ARNOLD from the 9300 block of Carlisle Road, Wellsville (York County). While speaking with officers, ARNOLD exhibited signs of being under the influence of alcohol and he was arrested. ARNOLD was taken to the Carlisle Regional Medical Center where he submitted to a legal blood test. He was then transported to the Cumberland County Prison where he was processed on charges of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance, Driving Vehicle At Safe Speed and other summary charges. ARNOLD was then released and the charges will be filed with MDJ Beckley's office when the blood test results are received.
Location
State Street
South Twelfth Street
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2015
Reference ID
WSR2015-07-01162
Arraignment Date
Jul 27, 2015