Burglary / Criminal Trespass / Theft by Unlawful Taking / Receiving Stolen Property
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Monday, November 2, 2015 32-year-old Scott Thomas BECK of the 1700 Block of Market Street in Harrisburg City was arrested and charged with multiple counts of Burglary, Criminal Trespass, Theft by Unlawful Taking and Receiving Stolen Property. Through an extensive investigation Officer(s) learned that BECK was responsible for numerous burglaries along Hummel, Herman, and Bosler Avenues in Lemoyne Borough. It was also discovered that BECK and his partner, Cory Alexander FISCHER, had committed multiple burglaries in Harrisburg City, Susquehanna Township, Penbrook Borough in Dauphin County and Camp Hill Borough in Cumberland County.
A warrant had been issued for the arrest of BECK. BECK did flee to Newark, NJ where he was apprehended. BECK has since been extradited back to Cumberland County where he was arraigned by the on-call MDJ with bail set at $120,000.00.
The West Shore Regional Police Department would like to thank the Cumberland County Forensics Team, Harrisburg City Police, Susquehanna Township Police, Camp Hill Borough Police and Penbrook Borough Police for their assistance in this investigation.
Location
800 Block of Bosler Avenue
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Nov 2, 2015
Reference ID
WSR2015-09-00905B
Arraignment Date
Nov 5, 2015
Bail
120000