Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police
Simple Assault
DUI
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On June 12, 2022 around 01:19AM a West Shore Regional Police Officer attempted to conduct a traffic stop in the 100 Block of Market Street, Lemoyne. The operator of the vehicle, later identified as Shane BROWN then fled from police. West Shore Regional Police Officer(s) discontinued the pursuit and then learned that BROWN had crashed in Harrisburg City. When Officer(s) approached, BROWN fled on foot and was taken into custody. BROWN was found to be wanted by Pennsylvania State Parole and under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled substance. BROWN was taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison. Charges were filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
100 Block of Market Street
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2022
Reference ID
WSR2022-06-00463