Firearms not to be carried without a license
Simple Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Endangering Welfare of a Child.
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Wednesday, November 3, 2021 around 09:45AM West Shore Regional Police were dispatched to the Lemoyne Mart located at 216 South Third Street, Lemoyne for an active fight involving a firearm. Officer(s) arrived and made contact with Jerome Edwin CHATMAN. Through an investigation, it was discovered that CHATMAN got into a verbal argument with another male over a child custody issue. This altercation then became physical and CHATMAN then displayed a handgun during the altercation. CHATMAN was taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison. Criminal charges were filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
216 S. Third Street
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Nov 3, 2021
Reference ID
WSR2021-11-00106