Promoting Prostitution
Corruption of Minors.
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, July 29, 2016 West Shore Regional Police Department conducted a joint operation with Swatara Township Police (Dauphin County), Fairview Township Police (York County), and Harrisburg City Police (Dauphin County) in regards to possible prostitution occurring at the Econo-Lodge in Wormleysburg Borough.
Through an investigation, officer(s) discovered multiple people involved in the operation that included a 14-year-old and 16-year-old female(s) offered as prostitutes. The investigation led to the arrest of 24-year-old Jacob Joshua CORTES of Allentown, Pennsylvania and 18-year-old Joengie Janylle ESCALERA of Allentown, Pennsylvania. Both were charged with promoting and transporting for the use of prostitution involving minors and corruption of minors. Two (2) warrant services were also completed in this investigation. Additional criminal charges are pending for suspect(s) identified in the operation.
CORTES and ESCALERA were taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison. They were arraigned by the on-call Magisterial District Judge with bail being set at $50,000.00 each.
Location
860 N Front Street
Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2016
Reference ID
WSR2016-07-01138B
Arraignment Date
Jul 29, 2016
Judge
MDJ Clement
Bail
50000