D U I
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
285 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday, August 11, 2015 around 1:30 AM the West Shore Regional Police Department was dispatched to the area of Lowther and Maple Streets in the Borough of Lemoyne for the report of a disabled vehicle with a possibly intoxicated operator. An Ambulance Crew observed the vehicle being operated westbound on Lowther Street with the driver's side front tire blown out. The vehicle stopped and the Crew contacted Police.
Officers arrived on scene and observed a male staggering outside a Tan Chevy Malibu. It appeared that the vehicle had been operated some distance with the tire damaged. The owner/operator of the vehicle was identified as 50-year-old William Robert HAGEN of the 1000 block of Roosevelt Avenue in York City. HAGEN showed signs of impairment and admitted to consuming alcohol prior to operating his vehicle.
HAGEN was placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance and he did refuse to submit to a chemical test of his blood. HAGEN was transported to the Cumberland County Prison for processing. Charges will be filed at Magisterial District Judge Beckley’s office in Camp Hill and PENNDOT will be notified of the chemical test refusal.
Location
South 3rd Street
Lowther Street
Lemoyne, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2015
Reference ID
WSR2015-08-00480