Endangering the Welfare of a Child
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On Friday, May 20, 2022 around 4:45PM West Shore Regional Police were dispatched to the Rodeway Inn in Wormleysburg for children found alone. Officer(s) arrived to find a two (2) year old and three (3) year old in a room unsupervised. Officer(s) were able to make contact with the mother Destynee LUGO-BROOKS who returned to the scene. LUGO-BROOKS was taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison. The children were placed in the care of other family members.
Location
860 N Front Street
Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Arrest Date
May 20, 2022
Reference ID
WSR2022-05-00721