Strangulation
Simple Assault
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, April 17, 2021 around 1100AM West Shore Regional Police were dispatched for a non-active domestic in the 1st Block of S. Second Street, Wormleysburg. Officer(s) made contact with the victim and discovered that she was strangled and assaulted by Kerry Gathan SAWYERS, Jr. The assault caused minor to moderate injuries to the victim. SAWYERS, Jr. was taken into custody a short time later and transported to Cumberland County Prison. Criminal charges were filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
1ST Block of S. Second Street
Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2021
Reference ID
WSR2021-04-00792
Arraignment Date
Apr 17, 2021
Judge
MDJ Fegley