Simple Assault
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
ON TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 22, 2015 AROUND 12:20 PM THE WEST SHORE REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT WAS CONTACTED ABOUT A DOMESTIC INCIDENT THAT HAD BEGAN THE EVENING OF SEPTEMBER 21ST AND AND CONTINUED INTO THE 22ND. THE VICTIM, A 33 YEAR OLD FEMALE, ADVISED THAT SHE WAS ASSAULTED BY HER BOYFRIEND, DALE CLAY WILLIAMS, 38, FROM THE 700 BLOCK OF WALTON STREET IN THE BOROUGH OF LEMOYNE. THE VICTIM WAS ABLE TO LEAVE THE HOUSE AND FOUND A WSRPD OFFICER AND REPORTED THE ASSAULT TO HIM.
OFFICERS WENT TO THE RESIDENCE AND WILLIAMS WAS ARRESTED WITHOUT INCIDENT. HE WAS TAKEN TO MDJ BECKLEY'S OFFICE WHERE HE WAS ARRAIGNED ON ONE (1) COUNT OF SIMPLE ASSAULT. MDJ BECKLEY SET WILLIAMS' BAIL AT $5,000.00 AND A PRELIMINARY HEARING WAS SCHEDULED FOR WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2015. WILLIAMS WAS THEN REMANDED TO THE CUMBERLAND COUNTY PRISON.
Location
700 BLOCK WALTON STREET
LEMOYNE, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Sep 22, 2015
Reference ID
WSR2015-09-00999
Arraignment Date
Sep 22, 2015
Judge
MDJ ELIZABETH BECKLEY
Bail
5000