Criminal Attempt Homicide
Aggravated Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Friday, December 17, 2021 around 11:45PM West Shore Regional Police were dispatched to the Rodeway Inn at 860 N. Front Street, Wormleysburg for a stabbing. Officer(s) arrived to find the female victim had been stabbed in her arm and neck. The victim was treated at a local hospital and expected to make a full recovery. The investigation revealed that Jonah Raheem WILLIAMSON was responsible for the stabbing. WILLIAMSON was taken into custody a short time after the initial incident. WILLIAMSON was transported to Cumberland County Prison. Criminal charges were filed at MDJ Beckley's Office.
Location
860 N. Front Street
Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Arrest Date
Dec 17, 2021
Reference ID
WSR2021-12-00738