(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 16, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Wendel A. Allen was served.
On September 9, 2022 at 9:19 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to meet loss prevention at Weis Markets at 5140 Simpson Ferry Road in reference a non-active theft. Upon arrival, loss prevention informed the officer that the suspect, Wendel Allen, was known by them.
Allen arrived at the store on the 8th at 1:19 PM. He then proceeded to walk through the store selecting numerous grocery items placing them into a cart before pushing the cart of unpaid merchandise past the last point of sale. Allen then placed the items into an awaiting vehicle before fleeing the area. Total loss to Weis Markets as a result of the theft is $371.81.
Allen was also positively identified by the officer by comparing store video with a recent arrest photo. A warrant has been issued for Allen's arrest. Warrant served.
Location
5140 Simpson Ferry Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-22-04529