(18) 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception
(18) 4106 A1I Access Device Fraud
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On December 29, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Brian Arredondo was served.
On March 26, 2021 at 11:43 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to 3804 Gettysburg Road, World Cup Ski & Cycle in reference to a report of credit card fraud. Just prior to our incident, the Hampden Township Police Department was dispatched to Mountainside Ski & Sport for an active credit card fraud. The suspect information was relayed via Cumberland County Communications and a traffic stop was conducted on the suspected vehicle, a black Dodge Caravan bearing a Michigan registration.
Upon arrival at World Cup Ski and Cycle, officers met with the owner. He stated that a white male just used a credit card on his phone to purchase items totaling $3,635.95. When making the purchase the suspect used a California Driver's license with the name "David Ward" on it. The suspect then used his phone to try to scan the credit card information that the suspect was displaying on his Apple iPhone. The transaction wouldn't go through the first time he scanned the credit card number so the suspect proceeded to call someone on the phone and obtained another credit card number. The suspect then attempted to use a second credit card by his mobile phone and that transaction was also declined. The suspect then manually entered a credit card number into the credit card machine and that transaction was completed.
Shortly after the suspect left his store, the owner remembered that he had received a phone call from another bike shop recently. The owner of that store conducted some online research and found that "David Ward" was a suspect involving a similar fraud case out of Portland, Oregon. The photograph of the suspect in Portland, Oregon matched the same male that had been inside this store.
The owner then called Mountainside Ski and Sport and advised them of what just had occurred at his store. He was told by an employee of Mountainside that they just called police because they believe the same individual just tried to use a fraudulent credit card at their store. He left in a black mini van.
Based upon this information, the owner was transported to the location of the traffic stop conducted by Mechanicsburg Borough and Hampden Township Police Departments in an attempt to identify the suspect involved and to identify any merchandise belonging to World Cup Ski and Cycle. The male suspect, later identified as Brian Arredondo of Miami, Florida, was positively identified as the male suspect who made the purchase at World Cup Ski and Cycle. The owner also identified merchandise belonging to World Cup Ski and Cycle laying in plain view inside of the mini van.
The mini van was towed back to our impound building and a search warrant was obtained. A search of the vehicle yielded the following: a BMC bicycle, a One Wheel Pint, a One Wheel New Wheel, a GPS unit - Garmin Edge 830, a Topeak OMNJ Ride case, Shimano Spd-SL bicycle pedals, a Bicycle light - Lezyne 1600XL, a Bicycle helmet - Lazer brand, three cell phones, numerous credit cards with multiple names, a HP laptop computer, a MSR X6 credit card skimmer found in back pack in cargo area, a fake ID for David Ward, and other misc items. All items were photographed, seized and packaged into evidence.
On May 25, 2021 the owner of another local store contacted LATPD and stated that a male from Florida had entered his store on March 26th and fraudulently purchased two One Wheels valued at $2,792.04 dollars using credit card information through Apple Pay on his iPhone. The serial numbers and transaction information matched the recovered One Wheels seized from Arredondo's van.
Arrest warrant served.
Location
3804 Gettysburg Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Dec 29, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-21-01361A