(18) 3502 (A)(4) Burglary-Not overnight Accom-No person Present
(18) 3304 (a)(5) Criminal Mischief
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 27, 2019 at 4:24 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Yamaha of Camp Hill in reference to an active burglary. The alarm company had relayed that it had received a burglar alarm originating at the "Entry Glass" and was currently observing three males entering the motorcycle retail store attempting to remove motorcycles from the business.
Prior to police arrival, the males became alerted to police responding to the location and fled from the business. As responding officers arrived in the area of the business, two vans were observed leaving the area of the business within visual distance of the business. One of the vans observed leaving the area was a mini van and the other van observed leaving was a multiple passenger van. The two vans were traveling in close proximity with each other and in the same direction. This led the responding officers to believe that the vans were involved in the recent criminal activity and appeared to be traveling together. Officers attempted to stop the larger multiple passenger van and a brief pursuit ensued which terminated several minutes later when the van crashed. The male driver subsequently fled from the van and evaded apprehension at that time.
Assisting police officers also conducted a traffic stop on the mini van that left the area of Yamaha of Camp Hill with the larger passenger van. That van, a green Kia Sedona, was being operated by a black female and had a black female front seat passenger. This van was quickly released from the traffic stop due to misinformation provided from the alarm company.
The larger suspect van that fled from police was observed to have a broken rear window, a broken and manipulated ignition and steering column and no keys in the ignition. Upon verifying the vans registration through a national database, it was discovered that the van was registered as stolen out of Baltimore, Maryland.
Upon reviewing the business surveillance camera footage, the two suspect vans entered the parking lot from Hartzdale Drive at 4:17 AM. Both vans were observed to have parked in the parking lot and then the larger multiple passenger van circles the business and parked in front of the business.
Three males were observed to have exited the multiple passenger van, break a large glass window and gain entry into the business. Two of the males entered the business and began to collect motorcycles displayed for sale as the third male suspect remained outside presumably as a "look out". The surveillance video showed that shortly after entering the business, the males become alerted to responding officers and fled the business before they could steal any motorcycles. During the flight out of the business, a 2019 Triumph motorcycle was dropped and damaged. The total value for damages exceeded $14,690 dollars.
The surveillance video depicted that one of the males fled from the business to the parked mini van. The other two males fled the business inside of the multiple passenger van. The video continued to show that the multiple passenger van drove over to the location of the Kia Sedona parked in the parking lot and individuals were observed to enter into the Kia Sedona before both vans fled the parking lot and drove past responding officers.
Through an investigation, Bronte Bailey was identified as the female driver in the Kia Sedona at the time of the burglary. Bailey was interviewed and admitted to driving the Kia Sedona van to the business and when the officers stopped the van fleeing the business. She knew that the individuals that she accompanied were driven to the business for the purpose of burglarizing the business for motorcycles. A warrant had been issued for her arrest. The warrant has been served.
Location
3809 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jun 14, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
LA-19-04794b