75 3733 (A)(2)(I) FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
75 3802 (D)(2) DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 2nd, 2025, at 11:59 PM, an officer with Lower Allen Township Police Department was patrolling the 1000 Bk of Wesley Drive when they observed a white Chevy Suburban with a passenger side headlight out. The officer attempted a traffic stop on the vehicle for the violation. The driver failed to yield to the officer's lights and sirens continuing to drive for another three minutes at the speed limit or below failing to stop at several safe locations. The driver eventually backed into a parking space at a business and struck a vehicle.
The driver was then identified as Mario Bates. Bates admitted to smoking marijuana and was subsequently placed under arrest.
Bates was taken to Cumberland County Prison and a summons was issued.
Location
1000 Bk Wesley Dr
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-25-03667