(1 )780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver
(1 )780-113(A)(16) Int Poss Controlled Substance By Per Not Reg
(18) 3802(d)(2) DUI Drug/Combination of Drugs (M)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On April 4, 2021 at 10:08 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Sheetz on Cedar Cliff Drive in reference to a welfare check. It was reported that there was a male sleeping in a dark colored Volvo next to the handicap parking space at the front of the store. Officers arrived and identified the driver as, Timothy Bennett. It took multiple attempts to awaken Bennett and he had difficulty understanding simple commands.
Bennett appeared sluggish with delayed reactions, his pupils were pinpoint, and his eyes were also glassy and blood shot. A bottle of liquor was observed inside the vehicle. When requested, Bennett performed Standard Field Sobriety Tests and was taken into custody for DUI. His blood results later showed the presence of three drugs.
A K9 was summoned to the scene "and hit" on the vehicle. A search warrant was obtained and served later that day. The search yielded marijuana, heroin, crystal meth, crack, 100's of pills, and drug paraphernalia. A warrant was issued for Bennett's arrest and on August 25th, it was served.
Location
1500 block of Cedar Cliff Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
LA-21-01508