(18) 3921 (a) Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3)
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 29, 2021 at 9:48 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the area of Scarsdale Drive in reference to vehicle entries that had occurred overnight. Additionally, one of the vehicles entered, a white 2020 VW Atlas, was now reported stolen. The victim explained that his vehicle had been parked in his driveway overnight and was last seen around 9 PM.
The victim was able to track his vehicle and indicated that the vehicle was at an address in York, PA. As officers began that way, the vehicle pinged at the City Gas station in Harrisburg city. Following that, the vehicle was shown to be located at the Harrisburg Mall.
When officers arrived, the VW was found in the parking lot and two females were seen fleeing from the vehicle into the mall. Officers spoke with mall security and viewed security video from the mall. A male identified as Isaac Blackwell can be seen arriving at the mall in a Nissan, which was stolen from York County. The VW arrived at the same time as the Nissan and Blackwell then meets with the occupants of that vehicle. They all enter the Mall and eventually leave without police contact.
On Monday, June 7, Blackwell was interviewed by officers investigating the theft of several vehicles from Dauphin, York and Cumberland Counties. During that interview Blackwell admits to being involved in the theft of the white VW.
Blackwell taken into custody on June 17th.
Location
Scarsdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jun 17, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
LA-21-02534