(1) Count of 2706(A)(1) Terroristic Threats
(18) 2709(A)(1)Stalking
(18) 2709 (a)(4) Harassment
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 19, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Alexander Bodt was served.
On June 8, 2021 around 3:30 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was notified of an active terroristic threat incident. The victim had separated from the suspect, Alexander Bodt, on May 16th. Officers were present that evening while the victim gathered belongings and left the residence where Bodt resides. The victim then relocated to another state where she was to be staying with a friend.
Between May 17th and June 8th, Bodt repeatedly sent messages to the victim, some of which contained threats. On June 8th, Bodt messaged the victim and stated "Okay, you are all dead...Enjoy the little time you have, I know I will." He went on to add, "I'm now preparing for the end," "I'll share my pain with you soon," and "People will get hurt." After the victim did not answer, Bodt then stated that he knew where she was located and was on his way to her location. Cell phone tower pings were conducted, which confirmed Boyd was driving towards the victim's location.
A warrant for Bodt's arrest was issued. Information was passed onto Law Enforcement where Bodt was located. He was later stopped and found with a firearm in his vehicle. That jurisdiction has new criminal charges against Bodt and is working on serving our warrant.
Warrant served.
Location
1400 block of Apple Circle
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Jul 19, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-21-02738a