(18) 2718 (a)(1) Strangulation
(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 9, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department’s arrest warrant for Alexander Patrick Bodt was served.
On July 26, 2021 while speaking with a victim regarding a previous incident with Alex Bodt, the victim revealed a previous separate domestic assault.
Sometime in the evening between May 6th and May 8th, the victim described a verbal argument with her husband, Alexander Bodt, that then turned physical. Bodt became extremely angry and threatened to stab her. She hid in another room, but when she left, Bodt rushed her and pushed her into the bedroom. She fell onto the bed and he got on top of her. He then grabbed her neck with his right hand and squeezed as he pushed her neck down towards the bed. This action caused her significant difficulty breathing and she nearly lost consciousness.
Arrest warrant served.
Location
1400 block of Apple Circle
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LA-21-03737