(18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft
35 780-113a32 Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On October 25, 2019 around 4:47 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart for a reported retail theft in progress. A black male in a black hoodie walked out with a $298 TV without paying for it. The male then fled toward the rear of the store. Officers arrived and located the stolen TV. The subject, Asher C. Boswell, was found trying to hide around a tractor trailer in the Capital City Mall parking lot. Boswell was searched incident to arrest and found to have a glass tube smoking device on his person.
Boswell is also charged with stealing a TV from Walmart on 9/28, 10/1, and 10/5. He also has charges from other local jurisdictions. Boswell was transported to CCP.
Location
3400 block Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Oct 25, 2019
Reference ID
LA-19-06918