(18) 4117 (a)(2) Insurance Fraud (F3)
3304 (a)(5) Criminal Mischief (F3)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On September 11, 2023 at 3:43 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the 400 block of Allendale Way in reference to criminal mischief to the resident's roof. The victim explained that a solicitor with TEC (The Exterior Company), Nicholas Bridgwater, came to his door in June. Bridgwater stated that a recent hailstorm had damaged the roof shingles of several homes in the neighborhood. Bridgwater offered to go onto the roof to evaluate it for storm damage and stated that, if storm damage was found, that the victim's insurance company would replace the roof without a cost to him. Bridgwater went on to perform the evaluation. He reported that he had found storm damage to the shingles and recommended replacing his roof.
Bridgwater provided photos of the bent and broken shingles. Bridgwater also told the victim that his insurance would provide 100% coverage of the cost of a new, regardless of what caused the damage. Bridgwater urged him to sign a contract with his employer, TEC, so that they could do the roof replacement once the insurance company had agreed to pay the claim. In response, the victim filed an insurance claim with Erie Insurance based on the photos, documentation and statements made by Bridgwater.
On August 11th Erie insurance came to the victim's residence to inspect the roof shingle damage and evaluate the claim. They found approximately 10% of the shingles had been damaged, however, they appeared to have been pulled up and bent intentionally and were not the result of storm damage. Evidence was found that the victim's roof was intentionally damaged by someone.
The insurance company provided documentation listing the total cost of the repair to the roof as $17,842.54.
An arrest warrant had been issued for Bridgwater. On June 20, 2024 that warrant was served.
Location
400 block of Allendale Way
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2024
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
LA-23-04676