(18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 14, 2020, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Leysha Bristol Borrero was served.
On October 7, 2019 around 8:06 PM, three males and two females committed a retail theft at Walmart. The group arrived together in a white Acura ATL sedan and then proceeded to select various merchandise from around the store and place them into two carts, which was eventually consolidated into one cart. Video footage depicted four of the suspects departing the store almost together with the fifth male suspect pushing out the cart containing the stolen merchandise valued at $376.
The Acura sedan was registered to Leysha Bristol Borrero of Harrisburg. She later admitted to being involved in the theft and stated that the agreement was for items to be stolen on behalf of all those involved in exchange for a ride over to Walmart. All of the individuals involved in the incident were identified and charged.
Arrest warrant has been served.
Location
3400 block Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2020
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-19-06744b