(18) 6105 (a)(1) Persons not to possess
(18) 6106 (A)(1) Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License
(18) 4914(A) False Identification To Law Enforcement Officer
780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver
(18) 4106 (A1II) Access Device Fraud
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Allen Township Police Department's warrant for Tyler George Burns was served on Tuesday November 1st, 2022.
On June 20, 2022, at 4:29 PM, Lower Allen Township Police Department officers noticed two suspicious male subjects walking through the Capital City Mall parking lot. Both were wearing gray hoodie sweat shirts with hoods up and face masks on even though the temperature was over 80 degrees. Due to their behavior, Mall security was contacted and requested to watch the suspects on video. They responded that they already were, as they received complaints from two separate stores that the subjects were possibly engaging in credit card fraud.
The suspects eventually left the mall and got into a black Hyundai Sonata. This vehicle was subsequently stopped in the 2000 block of Carlisle Road. There were three occupants in the vehicle. The driver, later identified as Jade Walmer, removed a PA driver's license from her purse, looked at it, and gave it to the officer. The license was not hers but due to Walmer wearing a face mask, it was not immediately apparent that she provided the wrong ID to officers. The front passenger provided accurate ID showing him to be Laion Shelton. The rear passenger provided someone else's driver's license. This subject was later identified to be Tyler Burns, who, at the time, had an active detainer through State Parole.
After speaking to employees at the stores that Burns and Shelton went into, it appeared that both males split up and selected the highest value gold merchandise to make purchases, alerting employees from both stores that the subjects could be involved in fraud. The employee asked Shelton how he was paying and he stated by card. When asked for his ID, he stated that he did not have it and walked away. Burns attempted to swipe a card 7 times, but it did not work.
Walmer was asked for consent to search her vehicle, as she was the driver and registered owner, however she denied consent. At this time all parties were released from detention and Walmer's vehicle was seized in order to obtain a search warrant. On 6/21/22, Lower Allen Police obtained and served a search warrant on Walmer's vehicle.
A 9mm handgun, 6 bags of presumed cocaine, 2 bags of presumed crack, 6 pills, marijuana and cash were seized from the vehicle.
On 6/21/22, the day after the traffic stop with Shelton and Burns, Lower Allen Police later received a call from a victim who had their wallet stolen from the vehicle. The victim reported receiving an alert for a declined purchase at the Mall.
Arrest warrant served.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Nov 1, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation