(18) 5126 (A) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
(18) 4304 (a)(1) Endangering Welfare of Children (M1)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 4th, 2022 at 9:56 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was requested to assist the U.S Marshall Fugitive Task Force in the 2100 block of Cedar Run Drive for a barricaded subject, identified as Bennie Chisolm. Chisolm had an active warrant for a parole violation and had been notified of this warrant back in March of 2022.
As entry was made into the apartment, the U.S Marshalls announced themselves as police and advised Chisolm that he had an active arrest warrant. They instructed Chisolm to come out of the apartment. Chisolm then barricaded himself and his 3 year old son in a bedroom. Chisolm then opened up a third story window and jumped out, leaving his 3-year old son in the room alone with the window open. The U.S Marshalls could hear the son yelling that his daddy had jumped out the window.
Chisolm then fled towards a wooded area down the street. Multiple agencies began searching the area for the subject and were planning to start a K9 track. Chisolm was then apprehended in a wooded area at the end of Orchard Road.
After being cleared at the hospital, he was transported to CCP.
Location
2100 block of Cedar Run Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Apr 6, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-22-01603