(18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft F3
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On October 15, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Bryan W. Conrad was served.
On September 6, 2021 around 8:39 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive, for a report of non-active theft. Upon arrival, loss prevention informed officers that the theft occurred on August 25th around 10:48 PM. A white male with a beard wearing a black hat with American flag, surgical mask, black shirt, and shorts got out of the passenger side of a black Chevy sedan and entered the store. The male proceeded to walk back to electronics and filled up a cart. Loss prevention was able to identify several of the items to include a Samsung 2.1 Sound bar valued at $149.99 and two HP Computer Tower's valued at $199.00 each for a total of $547.99.
The suspect pushed the cart to the front of the store and out the doors past the last point of sale at 11:02 PM. He ran to the car and loaded the merchandise into the vehicle. As the vehicle fled, a registration was obtained. An investigation was completed on the vehicle and past associates. One such associate was found to be Bryan Conrad. Surveillance footage from Walmart was reviewed and it was confirmed that the male suspect was Conrad. Conrad has 13 prior convictions for retail theft making this a felony.
Warrant served.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Oct 15, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-21-04471a