(75) 3733(a) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(75) 3714 (a) Careless Driving (S)
(75) 3736 (a) Reckless Driving (S)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 28th, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for George Lamar Davis was served.
On March 18th, 2023, Lower Allen Township Police Department officers were on patrol in the parking lot of the Capital City Mall when they observed a Dodge Charger that was recognized as being utilized in prior retail thefts. The vehicle was also observed in the parking lot on March 18th, 2023.
After following the vehicle out of the parking lot, officers attempted a traffic stop for vehicle code violations. The driver of the vehicle exhibited evasive driving and eventually sped off when the officer got behind with emergency lights activated. Following a short vehicle pursuit into Camp Hill, the pursuit was terminated.
Through investigation, the driver of the vehicle was identified as George Lamar Davis. Davis was driving with a DUI suspended license.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been issued.
Warrant served.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-23-01366