On December 2, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant on James A. Derose was served.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Thursday November 18th, 2021
- Issuing Authority: MDJ Delozier
- Holding Department: Lower Allen Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-452-2021
- Reference ID: LA-21-05329
On October 20, 2021 at 7:29 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department responded to Interstate Towing, 1120 St John's Road, for a reported non-active Burglary. Officers found the rear door to the business had been pried open with some type of metal object. In addition to the damage, employees reported that $25 dollars cash had been stolen from the office. The stolen money had been laying on the desk in the location where the business checks are normally kept.
Through investigation, James Derose was identified as a suspect. He was interviewed and admitted to "kicking in" the back door due to being upset with the owner of the business because of prior treatment. Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been obtained. Warrant served.