(18)3701(A)(1)(II) Robbery
(18) 3921 (a) (Attempted) Theft by unlawful taking (M1)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 11, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Tamere A. Drakeford was served.
On July 1, 2022 around 6:56 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the parking lot of the Weis Markets for a report of a robbery. The victim had arranged to purchase an Iphone 13 from the suspect (later identified as Tamere Drakeford) through Facebook Marketplace. The two agreed to meet at the Weis Markets, located at 1195 Lowther Road.
The victim arrived with his friend and met Drakeford, who was also with another male. Drakeford attempted to direct the victim away from the store for the sale but he refused. The victim asked if they had the phone and Drakeford said that he did. He asked if he could see it and Drakeford refused asking for the money first. The agreed upon price for the phone was $350.00. Drakeford made another demand for the money and when he failed to produce the phone, the victim decided to go into the store.
Drakeford and the unknown suspect followed the victim into Weis Markets and continued to demand his money. The unknown male then made a gesture toward his waistband, where the victim reported that he saw what appeared to be a bulge consistent with a firearm in the individual's waistband. Fearing for his safety, the victim yelled for help and called the police.
Drakeford and the unknown suspect fled the store, got into a white in color vehicle, operated by a third unknown suspect and fled the parking lot at a high rate of speed. Video surveillance from Weis Markets confirmed the altercation and also captured Drakeford's face as he exited the store. This image, compared to the Facebook page he used for the sale and official PennDot photos confirm that Drakeford was involved in this incident.
Warrant served.
Location
1195 Lowther Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2022
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
LA-22-03261