(23) 6114(A) Contempt For Violation Of Order Or Agreement (PFA)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 21, 2021 09/21/2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was informed that Jeremy Edwards was violating a Protection From Abuse (PFA). The victim advised of receiving multiple text messages from Jeremy Edwards. Several screenshots of these texts from 09/13/2021 and 09/21/2021 was observed. Edwards rants in these messages and states that he understands the legal consequences of messaging her, but feels it is more important to reach out to her.
An officer called the phone that the text messages came from and spoke with Edwards. He confirmed his identity and admitted to sending the messages. The PFA against Edwards effective from 10/28/2020 to 10/28/2023 prohibits contact of any kind. Charges filed on Edwards.
Location
2100 block of Orchard Road
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-21-04752