(1 )780-113(A)(16) Unlawful Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) 780-113 (a )(32) possession of drug paraphernalia
(18) 5505 Public Drunkenness
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 2, 2022, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Willie Edwards was served.
On July 26, 2020 at 9:11 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to 1004 Wesley Drive for a suspicious male. The caller explained that the male was walking around wildly and exiting a vehicle multiple times. She also said the male was dancing around and yelling and believed he was on something.
Police contact was made with the suspect, Willie Edwards, who was fidgeting around and speaking at an extremely fast rate. Edwards explained that he had come back from work and stopped at the store to get a drink. Edwards arms and legs were spasming, causing difficulty walking. It was determined that Edwards was under the influence of drugs. Edwards provided consent to search his vehicle. While searching the vehicle, a glass pipe with chore boy and residue and a cigarette pack containing cocaine was located. A straw with powder inside was also found. He admitted to being on cocaine, but he was transported to the hospital for evaluation.
Warrant served.
Location
1004 Wesley Drive
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
LA-20-3832a