Title 18 3921 (A) Theft by Unlawful Taking
Title 18 3925 (a) Receiving stolen property
Title 18 3934 (A) Theft from Motor Vehicle
Title 18 3304 (A)(5) Criminal Mischief
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 18, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Skylor M. Fickes was served.
On August 6th, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department received information from a victim who wished to report a theft. Around 4:00 AM on the 6th, the victim was driving on Route 15 Northbound when he ran out of gas. His vehicle was parked on the off ramp to Rossmoyne Road while he walked to a gas station, returning about 10 minutes later.
While walking back from the station, the victim observed a male inside his vehicle and another vehicle parked behind his. He arrived to find the male now lying under the car, cutting off his catalytic converter with a power saw. After confronting the suspect, the male got back in his own vehicle and fled the scene. The victim then discovered that an Ipad had been stolen from inside his car.
Through investigation, the suspect was identified as Skylor Fickes.
Warrant served.
Location
Route 15 North
Rossmoyne Road
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-21-03916a