18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
21
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On September 18th, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Dicks Sporting Goods, 3715 Capital City Mall Drive for a non-active retail theft. Employees reported a white male left a broken E-bike outside and just stole a new E-bike valued at $999.98. They provided officers with video of the suspect.
Officers from surrounding agencies were made aware of the theft and suspect's description. Later that night Harrisburg City Police advised they were out with Ethan Hollinger who was intoxicated but had the bike. An officer from Lower Allen went to the scene, confirmed Hollinger was in fact the suspect, and recovered the stolen bike and also a stolen Ozark Trail bike helmet valued at $19.99. The helmet was found to be stolen from Walmart.
Total theft of $1019.97
Hollinger was taken into custody and transported to Cumberland County Prison and charges were filed.
Location
3715 Capital City Mall Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-25-05276