(18) 3921 (a) Theft by unlawful taking
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 14, 2021, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Ieisha J. Hughes was served.
On December 16, 2020 at 11:00 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Capital City Mall for a report of vandalism. The caller, an employee of Coca-Cola, and was attempting to refill a machine and reported that the machine looked as though it had been broken into. It appeared that someone attempted to stick their arm up into the machine and retrieve either money or a drink causing damage to the machine.
Video surveillance from December 12th showed that two suspects, one female and one male, entered the mall at approximately 8:30 PM. The male is seen sticking his arm up into the machine. They both walked into the Mall and then later returned to the machine. The female again stood watch as the male reached into the machine. The two then left the Mall in a white Ford Focus, registered to Ieisha Hughes. An investigation led to the discovery that Marcello Cosme-Cruz was the male actor.
Cosme-Cruz stole $50-$100 and caused about $200 worth of damage to the machine. It is believed that the two committed the same crime at other vending machines throughout the area. Charges filed on Hughes and Cosme-Cruz.
Arrest warrant served.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
LA-20-06445b