(18) 3929(a)(1) Retail Theft (F3)
(18) 4914(a) False ID To Law Enforcement Officer (M3)
(18) 6301(a)(1)(i) Corruption of minors (M1)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 9th, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Ranisha Lee Hughes was served.
On September 27th, 2022 around 5:39 p.m., Lower Allen Township Police Officers on patrol located a gold Audi sedan parked at Macy's in the Capital City Mall. This vehicle was known to be involved in numerous retail thefts at the mall by suspect Ranisha Hughes, who was also wanted for prior thefts.
Hughes soon exited the mall and walked to the vehicle, where she was apprehended by waiting officers. Hughes provided false information to officers at this time in an attempt to conceal her true identity.
Follow-up was conducted and it was discovered that Hughes had staged $1,200.00 worth of merchandise for stealing.
Charges were filed and an arrest warrant has been issued.
Location
3550 Capital City Mall Drive
Suite 300
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-22-04896