18 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT
Age
52
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 3rd, 2025, around 11:48 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to DSW for a non-active retail theft. Employees reported that a black male approximately 40-50 years old stole a pair of shoes valued at $49.99. Video of the incident was then obtained by police.
Through investigation, the suspect was positively identified as Joseph Hunter. Hunter has six prior convictions for retail theft making this one a felony.
Charges were filed and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
The warrant was subsequently served on September 18th, 2025.
Location
3439 Capital City Mall Dr
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 14, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-25-04992