(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault by Physical Menace
(18) 5503 (a)(1) Disorderly Conduct
(18) 2709 (a)(3) Harassment
(18) 3304 (a)(3) Criminal Mischief - Deception or threat
Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 3rd, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Sheetz, 1508 Cedar Cliff Drive, for a disturbance involving a man holding a knife. Callers were reporting a male had been running around the parking lot with a knife before entering the business and threatening people with it. Callers also reported that the suspect was disarmed by a bystander and Sheetz now had the knife. The suspect then left the store in a Subaru. Witnesses provided the registration of the vehicle which came back to Charles Hutton.
Officers arrived on scene and located the knife, which was a large machete style knife, on a trash can. Witnesses confirmed that it was the knife the suspect had in his possession during the incident. Multiple witnesses reported that the male was yelling while holding the knife, stabbing the ground with the knife, and taking off his clothes. During the incident the suspect charged at bystanders in a threatening manor with the knife. Additionally, the suspect stabbed a work van causing over $2000 worth of damage.
The suspect was ultimately confirmed to be Hutton based upon the descriptions provided by witness, store video, and his driver's license.
Charges have been filed, and a summons has been issued to Hutton. (Suspect photo containing actual knife used and suspect vehicle found on Instagram.)
Location
1508 Cedar Cliff Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
LA-25-01134