(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
274 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 29, 2022 around 9:30 AM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to an active retail theft at Walmart, 3400 Hartzdale Drive. The actor fled before police arrival.
Officers spoke to loss prevention and they advised that a heavyset black male with a full face mask was seen standing in the produce area of the store, suspiciously glancing around at his surroundings. The male did not appear to be actively shopping for anything, was in close proximity to the exit doors, and had a 20 piece cookware set and toaster oven in his cart. Employees decided to stop and talk to the male and see if he had a receipt or needed assistance. The male claimed he was returning the merchandise but was turned away. After stating they would check with the customer service desk about this, the male quickly hurried out of the store, loaded the merchandise into a brown Chevrolet Impala and drove out of the lot. The total value of the stolen items was $318.
A PA registration was obtained and the owner of the vehicle was found to be Algernon James. Surveillance video was reviewed and James was positively identified as the suspect. Retail theft charges were filed on James.
Location
3400 Hartzdale Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-22-04339