(18) 2718 (A) Strangulation
2902 (a)(1)(2) Unlawful Restraint (M1)
(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats (M1)
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
On January 23, 2023, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's arrest warrant for Elijah R. Jennings was served.
On November 12, 2022 around 8:22 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to Sheetz, 1508 Cedar Cliff Drive, for a welfare check on a female who was crying in the bathroom. When officers arrived on scene, a customer and a store employee reported that they heard a female crying in the bathroom, accompanied by a male in the large female stall. The female was repeatedly telling the male to leave her alone and get out, which he eventually did after being confronted by the witness. He then fled the scene.
The victim had redness and swelling beside and under her left eye. She was extremely anxious and visibly shaken up. The male subject was identified as Elijah Dorsey. It was reported that while en route to Maryland from Harrisburg, an argument broke out and Elijah "backhanded" her in the face. Elijah also tried taking her phone and slammed her head against the passenger side window at one point.
She was able to convince Elijah to stop at Sheetz for her to use the restroom. She ran from the parking lot into the large bathroom stall before Elijah entered and kicked open the door, breaking the locking mechanism in the process. Elijah then grabbed her by the throat with both hands, choking her to the point of difficulty breathing, while also telling her that he wanted to kill her.
After viewing Sheetz surveillance video, it was found that Elijah arrived in a tan Chevrolet Suburban bearing Pennsylvania registration LYV-6790. A warrant has been issued for his arrest. Warrant served.
Location
1508 Cedar Cliff Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jan 23, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
LA-22-05734