(18) 3929 (A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (F3)
(18) 907 (A) POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME(M1)
(18) 4914(A) FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER (M3)
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 19th, 2025, the Lower Allen Township Police Department's warrant for Ricky Jennings was served.
On January 3 2024, at 12:22 PM, the Lower Allen Township Police Department was dispatched to the Capital City Mall in reference to two suspicious males at the mall. Mall security was monitoring two males who purchased a single bag from a kiosk in the mall and appeared to be carrying empty bags with them. The males then went in and out of several stores including H & M and Macys. After the males had exited the stores, their bags appeared much fuller. In addition, when security checked with these stores they could not confirm if either male purchased anything.
The suspects then returned to their vehicle, which had a registration that was suspended in New York due to no insurance being on file. A traffic stop was initiated on the vehicle. Contact was made with the two male occupants; the passenger provided his PA ID card identifying him as Kevin Walston-Caldwell and the driver stated he did not have his ID or learners permit but provided the name of Terrell Arrindell.
The driver was actually confirmed to be Ricky Jennings. Jennings subsequently consented to a search of the vehicle, which recovered a small baggie of marijuana. Also, during the search, it was discovered that the bags contained boxes of perfume from Macys. The bags were seized from the vehicle and their contents, which included a hoodie from H &M as well as six boxes of perfume and a loose bottle of perfume were all later confirmed stolen from the mall with a total value of $1,016.
Both Kevin Walston-Caldwell and Ricky Jennings have warrants for their arrest.
Warrant served.
Location
3506 Capital City Mall Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
May 19, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
LA-24-00038